About us | Contact us | 中文 | 日本語
Location: English -> Education -> Study Visa 新版增加的栏目
Business Visit (F) Visa
BY 2015-01-04 10:34:50

Business Visit (F) Visa 


"F" Visa is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months.


Documents required:


1. Your valid & actual passport with blank visa pages and at least 6-month period of validity (counting from the day you submit the application).


2. One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable).


3. An invitation letter from the host company or unit in China, or a letter from your company.


4. If you were born in China and then join the foreign nationality, for the first time you apply for the visa, the original Chinese passport (original or the copy) should be required.


You may apply for visas of a Single Entry, Double Entry or Multiple Entry according to requirements.


You may apply for a Multiple Entry "F" Visa to China available for two years, if


(1) you submit documents which certify you have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or


(2) you have visited China at least twice with the "F" visa within the past 12 months , or have been issued a multi-entry "F" visa, and shall submit a copy of the visa(s); or


(3) you are a foreign Chinese.


How to apply

1. You must come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application.


2. If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process.


3. Mailed applications are not acceptable, but the postal service back to you is available. (make sure you read INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICATION MAIL SERVICE)


4. No appointment is required.


5. If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or the denial of visa.


Visa fee and processing time

Number of Entry American Citizens of other countries
Single Entry $50 $30
Double Entry $75 $45
Multiple Entry for 6 Months $100 $60
Multiple Entry for 12 Months $150 $90
Multiple Entry for 24 Months $150 $90


The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 11:30 am may be picked up between 2:30 pm-3:00 pm on the same day), or $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.


Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable. Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy.


Visa Validity and Duration of Stay


Usually, the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry "F" visa is 3 to 6 months from the date of issue. The duration of stay of "F" visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. The visa officer may extend the Duration of Stay if the applicant needs and requests a stay in China for more than 30 days.


Additional Information


Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

(Editor:Grace) (From:dl.gov.)
Related Articles
Copyright © Runsky.com. All rights reserved. 2015